Elsinore Magazine 2
[…] EM2's RESPONSE: While the State Attorney General's Opinion was the topic of elected officials in General Law and Charter Cities, reimbursements for General Law City Council members on purchasing meals for third parties is BREAKING THE LAW! The City Attorney missed a very important component in the State Attorney General's Opinion and The State Constitution. Turning first to page 3 (three) of the State Attorney Generals opinion, Paragraph 2, line 3 "This restriction avoids any possible application of the prohibition contained in article XVI, section 6, of the Constitution which states:" "The legislature shall have no power. . . to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever.. . . " (See Albright v. City of South San Francisco (1975) 44 Cal. App.3d 866, 869-870; 61 Ops Cal. Atty. Gen.342, 344 (1978).)"
In view of the fact that legislatures include local agencies (i.e.)